BAM Council

Leadership

Yang Amat Berbahagia Datin Paduka Seri Rosmah Mansor
Patron
YBhg. Tan Sri Mohd Nadzmi Mohd Salleh
Honorary President

Main Office Bearers

Yang Mulia Tengku Tan Sri (Dr.) Mahaleel Tengku Ariff
President
YBhg. Tan Sri Ir (Dr) Hj Mohamed Al Amin Hj Abd Majid
Acting President
Yh. Dato' Sri Mohamad Norza Zakaria
Deputy President
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Hon. Secretary
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Hon. Treasurer

Vice Presidents

YBhg. Dato’ Wan Nordin Che Murat
President - Perlis
YBhg. Dato' Teoh Teng Chor
President - Kedah
Kah Kau Kiak
President - Penang
YB. Senator Datuk V. Subramaniam
President - Selangor
David Wee Toh Kiong
President - Negeri Sembilan
YBhg. Datuk Dr. Khoo Kim Eng
President - Melaka
Mat Rasid Jahlil
President - Johor
YAM Tengku Besar Pahang Tengku Kamil Ismail Tengku Idris Shah
President - Pahang
YBhg. Datuk Sayed Abu Bakar Abdullah
President - Terengganu
Dr. Naharuddin Hashim
President - Kelantan
Janih Bangud
President - Sabah
YBhg. Tan Sri Datuk Amar Hj Abdul Aziz Hj Husain
President - Sarawak

Members

Haji Mahizan Mustafa
Perlis
Goh Yen Yen
Kedah
Leong Kin Weng
Penang
Mohamed Zambri Bin Haji Bahari
Perak
Jadadish Chandra
Selangor
Seluarize Sinnakali
Kuala Lumpur
Vincent Lim Woon Chen
Negeri Sembilan
Chua Soo Hock
Fadhil Samihan
Johor
YBHG. Dato' Haji Wan Mohamed Haji Wan Awang
Pahang
Haji Mat Yusoff Mohamad
Terengganu
Haji Rahimi Salleh
Kelantan
Steve Egbert Jay
Sabah
Haji Abdul Hadi Haji Abdul Kadir
Sarawak

Appointed Members

YBhg. Dato' Jasmy Ismail
YBhg. Dato' Jahaberdeen YM Mohamed Yunoos
YBhg. Dato' Larry Gan Nyao Liou
YBhg. Datuk William Toh Ah Wah

Members of BAM Executive Committees

Manage and execute the day to day running of the Association
Yang Mulia Tengku Tan Sri (Dr.) Mahaleel Tengku Ariff
YBhg. Tan Sri Ir (Dr) Hj Mohamed Al Amin Hj Abd Majid
Yh. Dato' Sri Mohamad Norza Zakaria
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
David Wee Toh Kiong
YB. Senator Datuk V. Subramaniam
YBhg. Datuk Dr. Khoo Kim Eng
YBhg. Dato’ Wan Nordin Che Murat
Dr. Naharuddin Hashim
YBhg. Datuk William Toh Ah Wah
YBhg. Dato' Larry Gan Nyao Liou
Lawrence Chew

Sub-Committees

Coaching and Training Committee

Selection, hire, fire coaches. Selection and dismissal of players
Determine the structure of Coaching and Training
Decide on players’ participation in tournaments
Yh. Dato' Sri Mohamad Norza Zakaria
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Morten Frost Hansen
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
YBhg. Dato’ Wan Nordin Che Murat
YBhg. Dato' Teoh Teng Chor
YB. Senator Datuk V. Subramaniam
Haji Abdul Hadi Haji Abdul Kadir
Seluarize Sinnakali
YBhg. Dato' Jasmy Ismail
Leong Kin Weng
YBhg. Datuk William Toh Ah Wah
Lawrence Chew
Ahmad Norzahin Mohamed Zain (MSN)
Jerry Gan Wye Leong (ISN)
Joanne Quay Swee Ling

Tournament Committee

To determine the National Competitions Calendar
To determne all competitions Rules and Regulations
To organise local and international competitions
YBhg. Tan Sri Ir (Dr) Hj Mohamed Al Amin Hj Abd Majid
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Mohamed Zambri Bin Haji Bahari
Yapp Su Chiew
Haji Rahimi Salleh
Haji Ahmad Mohd Idris
Morten Frost Hansen
Lawrence Chew
Teo Kim Thye

Development Committee

To determine determine development programmes at all levels
To determine development programmes for coaches
To assist state Bas in getting coaches; local and foreign
David Wee Toh Kiong
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Goh Yen Yen
Jadadish Chandra
Haji Rahimi Salleh
YM Tengku Dr. Fadilah
Morten Frost Hansen
Lawrence Chew
Ahmad Norzahin Mohamed Zain (MSN)
Joanne Quay Swee Ling
Yapp Su Chiew

Rules and Discipline Committee

Updating the Constitution of the Association
To assist in problems faced by the Affiliates
To propose punishment in disciplinary cases
To deal with any legal matters involving the Association
YB. Senator Datuk V. Subramaniam
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
YBhg. Dato' Jahaberdeen YM Mohamed Yunoos
Jadadish Chandra
Mohd Shah Hashim
Lawrence Chew
Ravendran Raman (Desk Officer)

Building and Facilities Committee

To study and propose Building plans for the developpment of a National Training Centre as directed by the Council
To work together with other agencies on the project
To ensure that the agreed upon plans be carried out according to specification
To monitor progress of works done
Yh. Dato' Sri Mohamad Norza Zakaria
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
YBhg. Dato'Seri Azman Ujang
YBhg. Dato' Ir Zahari Ibrahim
YBhg. Dato' Manoharan P. P Krishnasamy
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Celestine Sting George
Lawrence Chew
Seluarize Sinnakali
Haji Ahmad Mohd Idris
Dr. Suresh Kumar

Technical Officials Committee

Conduct technical officials’ courses
Appoit technical officials to competitions
Registration of qualified technical officials
YBhg. Datuk Dr. Khoo Kim Eng
Chua Soo Hock
Lui Wan Swee
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Vincent Lim Woon Chen
Haji Mahizan Mustafa
Teo Kian Joo
Loh Foo San
Lawrence Chew
Teo Kim Thye

Finance Committee

To source for the Association revenues through Sponsorships and grants
To administer the Association finances
Approval of Budgets
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Yh. Dato' Sri Mohamad Norza Zakaria
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
YB. Senator Datuk V. Subramaniam
YBhg. Dato' Larry Gan Nyao Liou
Lawrence Chew
YBhg. Dato' Manoharan P. P Krishnasamy

Para Badminton Committee

To assist in the development of sport of badminton among the paralimpic athletes
Selection of athletes to tournaments
Dr. Naharuddin Hashim
Col (Rtd) Azam Ariffin
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Mohamed Zambri Bin Haji Bahari
Yapp Su Chiew
Moe Chin Kiat
Rani Jaffar
Teo Kian Joo
Lawrence Chew

Welfare Committe

To plan and develop welfare schemes for the athletes
To execute welfare schemes that have been passed by the Council
YBhg. Datuk William Toh Ah Wah
YBhg. Dato' Wira Lim Teong Kiat
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Lawrence Chew

BAM Secretariat

Lawrence Chew
General Manager
Morten Frost Hansen
Technical Director
Haji Ahmad Mohd Idris
Senior Manager - Administration
YBhg. Dato' Manoharan P. P Krishnasamy
Finance & Marketing Manager
Teo Kim Thye
Event Manager
Hau Kim Tho
Atheletes Management Manager
Joanne Quay Swee Ling
Performance Manager
Dr. Suresh Kumar
Building & Facilities Manager
Yapp Su Chiew
Development Manager
Ravendran Raman (Desk Officer)
Assistant Administration Manager
Jumina Jane Lasan
Administration Executive
Azlimawatty Abdullah
Event Executive
Shamsuddin Alang Hassan
Finance Executive
Yuriati Binti Mohd Yatim
Finance Executive
Suvashini Sivapathasundram
Performance Executive
Alex Cheng Kwang Huat
Performance Officer
Eric Annah
Event Officer
Lim Joe Heang
Performance Analyst

Partners