Commonwealth Youth Games: Malaysia Clinch Four Of Five Gold Medals To Dominate Badminton In Isle Of Man

Malaysia underlined its domination of badminton events at the Youth Commonwealth Games in the Isle of Man by sweeping four of the five gold medals at stake.

The near clean sweep in badminton saw Malaysia move up to eighth spot in the medals tally with four gold, two silver and bronze, all from badminton.

However, the brilliant performance of the badminton squad was not replicated by athletes from two other sports who had seen action, especially from cycling and swimming.

Riders Ju Pha Som Net and Hamdan Hamidun who competed in the women's and men's criterium could only manage 11th and 24th placing respectively while swimmer Erika Kong Chia Chia finished last in the women's 200m Breaststroke and Tern Jian Han came in sixth in the men's event.

The completion of badminton events also saw Malaysia's participation in the Youth Commonwealth Games come to an end in badminton, athletics, cycling and aquatics.

Malaysia sent an 18-member contingent to the games that also involved 63 other Commonwealth countries.

Among other sports contested were boxing, gymnastics and rugby (7s).

In the 2008 edition held in Pune, India, the Malaysian contingent won three gold, five silver and four bronze medals with badminton accounting for two gold medals and shooting contributing one.

The first edition of the Youth Commonwealth Games was hosted by Scotland in 2000 and held every your years, the same year as the Olympics but in 2005 the Federation decided that the Games that features athletes below the age of 18, would not be held on the year of the Olympics.

Results:

GOLD: Mixed Doubles - Teo Ee Yi/Chow Mei Kuan (MAS) bt Srikanth Kidambi/Maneesha Kukpalli (IND) 18-21, 21-16, 21-8

GOLD: Men's Singles - Zulfadli Zulkifli (MAS) bt Sameer Verma (IND) 21-16, 17-21, 21-15

GOLD: Women's Doubles - Chow Mei Kuan/Lee Meng Yean (MAS) bt Sonia Cheah/Yang Li Lian (MAS) 21-17, 21-8;

GOLD: Men's Doubles - Nelson Heg/Teo Ee Yi (MAS) bt Ryan Mc Carthy/Tom Wolfenden (ENG) 24-22, 21-16.

SILVER: Women's Singles - Sonia Cheah lost Pusarla Sindhu (IND) 20-22, 8-21.

SILVER: Women's Doubles - Sonia Cheah/Yang Li Lian (MAS) lost Chow Mei Kuan/Lee Meng Yean (MAS) 17-21, 8-21.

BRONZE: Mixed Doubles - Nelson Heg/Lee Meng Yean (MAS) bt Ryan Mc Carthy/Emily Westwood (ENG) 21-14, 21-10.

Courtesy of BERNAMA