100PLUS NJC: KEDAH & MELAKA BIG WINNERS IN DIVISION TWO

Hosts Kedah and Melaka came out tops in the 100PLUS National Junior Circuit Division Two - winning three titles each out of the 12 at stake in the Boys' and Girls' Under-16, Under-14 and Under-12 categories in the finals in Alor Setar on Tuesday.

Kedah won the Boys' Under-14 singles and the Boys Under-12 singles and doubles while Melaka took both the singles in the Boys' and Girls' Under-16 and also the Girls' Under-12 singles.

Perak (Girls' Under-14 singles and doubles); Sarawak (Boys' Under-16 doubles and Girls' Under-12 doubles) and Negri Sembilan (Girls' Under-14 singles and doubles) won two titles each.

In the Girls' Under-16 singles Melaka's Tan Yan Yi lived up to her top billing with a 21-18, 21-17 win over Negri Sembilan's Vanessa Ng Po Lyn in the final.

It was heartbreak for Kedah in the Girls' Under-14 doubles final when top seeds B. Pannimalar-K. Yeshveeni were upset 17-21, 13-21 by Perak's Chew sisters Jia Hui-Jia Wern in a 25-minute encounter.

There was also an upset in the Girls' Under-14 singles when top seed Vannee Gobi of Perak came unstuck against second seed Chew Tze Teng (Negri Sembilan) 15-21, 14-21.

In the Boys' Under-16 final Perak's Chun Zhen Thai was too good for Melaka's Ng Yaw Pin - winning 21-19, 21-12 in 35 minutes.

Sarawak came out tops in the Under-16 doubles but Pui Wee Young-Radzien Jawharee Jemain were stretched all the way before prevailing 24-22, 22-20 in a nail-biting 30-minute final against Kedah's Kok Jia Cheng-Mohamed Faris Amrin Roslan. 

Perak's Ng Ji Hao took the Boys' Under-14 singles title as he strolled past Sarawak's James Ling Lee-Sheng 21-15, 21-11 in the 30-minute final. 

Top seeds Khoh Jian Cheng-Aiman Mustakim Rozaki gave the home supporters plenty to cheer with a convincing 21-15, 21-16 win over Perak's Leong Hou Xuan-Ray Yeoh Chee for the Boys' Under-14 doubles title.

In the Boys' Under-12 Kedah's top seed Kee Is Qian was a double winner. He won the singles 21-16, 21-17 against compatriot and number two seed Loh Zi Heng. 

The two later teamed up for the Under-12 doubles title. The top-seeded duo whipped Sarawak's Ho Sin Hong-Leong Ming Kai 21-11, 21-8 in the final.

 

RESULTS (ALL FINALS)

BOYS

Singles

Under-16

Chun Zhen Thai (Prk) beat Ng Yaw Pin (Mel) 21-19, 21-12

 

Under-14

Ng Ji Hao (Prk) beat James Ling Lee-Sheng (Swk) 21-15, 21-11

 

Under-12

Kee Is Qian (Ked) beat Loh Zi Heng (Ked) 21-16, 21-17

 

Doubles

Under-16

Under-16 Pui Wee Young-Radzien Jawharee Jemain (Swk) beat Kok Jia Cheng-Mohamed Faris Amrin Roslan (Ked) 24-22, 22-20

 

Under-14

Khoh Jian Cheng-Aiman Mustakim Rozaki (Ked) beat Leong Hou Xuan-Ray Yeoh Yin Chee (Prk) 21-15, 21-16

 

Under-12

Kee Is Qian-Loh Zi Heng (Ked) beat Ho Sin Hong-Leong Ming Kai (Swk) 21-11, 21-8

 

GIRLS

 

Singles

Under-16

Tan Tan Yi (Mel) beat Vanessa Ng Po Lyn (NS) 21-18, 21-17

 

Under-14

Chew Tze Teng (NS) beat Vannee Gobi (Prk) 21-15, 21-14

 

Under-12

Shaneesa Shahidi (Mel) beat Genevie Lim Tsin Yeen (Swk) 21-7, 21-8

 

Doubles

 

Under-16

Chew Jia Hui-Chew Jia Wern (Prk) beat B. Pannimalar-K. Yeshveeni (Ked) 21-17, 21-13

 

Under-14

Ang Jia yee-Chew Tze Teng (NS) beat Kierthika Anantharaju-Vannee Gobi (Prk) 21-13, 21-19

 

Under-12

Ashreney Kho Jia Min-Genevie Lim Tsin Yeen (Swk) beat Avina Lee Wan Yu-Ho Jia Ning 21-11, 21-10

 

Partners