Two Malaysian men's doubles pairs advance to second round in Singapore Open

It was a bad day for Malaysian women shuttlers in the OUE Singapore Open but the men's doubles pairs brought some cheer after clearing their first round matches at the Indoor Stadium in Singapore on Wednesday.

Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong checked their recent poor form with a hard fought 20-22, 21-15, 21-18 win over Taiwan's Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin in 53 minutes. The Malaysians will face the newly formed Indonesia-Malaysia partnership of Hendra Setiawan-Tan Boon Heong.

Hendra-Boon Heong came through an easy 21-14, 21-19 win over Thailand's Kittinupong Kedren-Dechapol Puavaranukroh.

Malaysia's No 2 pair Ong Yew Sin-Teo Yi Ee who stunned Denmark's sixth seeded Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding in the first round in last week's Malaysia Open before falling to China's Hu Haifeng-Zheng Siwei (21-12, 21-11) in the second round cleared their first hurdle in Singapore.

Yew Sin-Yi Ee stopped India's M.R. Arjun-Ramachandran Shlok 21-17, 21-17 in 30 minutes to earn a second round match against fourth seeds Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen. The Chinese pair beat Indonesians Mohammad Ahsan-Rian Agung Saputro 21-13, 21-15.

However it was the end of the Malaysia's campaign in the women's doubles with number one pair Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei suffering another first round defeat - losing to Taiwan's Hsu Ya-ching-Wu Ti-jung 22-20, 18-21, 12-21 in 62 minutes.

Second ranked Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean toiled for 71 minutes before going down to Indonesia's Anggia Shitta SAwanda-Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani 19-21, 21-14, 20-22.

Malaysia's campaign in the women's singles also ended in the first round. Playing in only her second superseries tournament after reaching the second round in the Malaysia Open in Kuching last week, Goh Jin Wei put up a gritty performance in her 21-16, 19-21, 21-13 defeat to Korean second seed Sung Ji-hyun in a marathon 76 minutes.

 

FIRST ROUND RESULTS (SELECTED)

Men's Singles

Lee Dong Keun (Kor) beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) 19-21

Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) beat Viktor Axelsen (Den) 21-15, 21-15

Zulfadli Zulkifli (Mas) beat Hsu Jen Hao (Tpe) 21-13, 21-15

K. Srikanth (Ind) beat Kenta Nishimoto Jpn) 21-12, 21-11

Brice Leverdez (Fra) beat Chou Tien Chen (Tpe) 17-21, 21-13, 21-17

Shi Yuqi (Chn) beat Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 21-16, 21-7

Jonatan Christie beat Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 21-18, 21-13

Son Wan-ho (Kor) beat Heo Kwang-hee (Kor) 21-13, 14-21, 21-16

Qiao Bin (Chn) Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 21-12, 21-17

B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) beat Emil Holst (Den) 17-21, 21-7, 21-19

Tanongsak Saensomnoonsuk (Tha) beat Chong Wei Feng (Mas) 21-18, 21-18

Hu Yun (Hkg) beat Sameer Verma (Ind) 28-26, 23-21

 

Men's Doubles

Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) beat Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin (Tpe) 20-22, 21-15, 21-18

Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) beat Liao Kuan Hao-Lu Chua-pin (Tpe) 23-21, 

21-17

Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) beat M.R. Arjun-Ramachandran Shlok (Ind) 21-17, 21-17

Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) beat Mohammad Ahsan-Rian Agung Saputro (Ina) 21-13, 21-15

Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) beat Choi Solgyu-Kim Gi-jung (Kor) 21-11, 21-18

 

Women's Singles

Sayaka Sato (Jpn) beat Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-8, 21-18

P.V. Sindhu (Ind) beat Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 10-21, 21-15, 22-20

Lee Chia-hsin (Tpe) beat Yulia Yosephine Susanto (Ina) 21-18, 21-10

Sung Ji-hyung (Kor) Goh Jin Wei (Mas) 21-16, 19-21, 21-13

Carolina Marin (Spn) beat Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) 21-12, 16-21, 21-12

Chen Yufei (Chn) beat Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) 21-8, 6-21, 21-17

Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) beat Cheung Ngan-yi (Hkg) 21-16, 23-21

 

Women's Doubles

Anggia Shitta Awanda-Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani )Ina) beat Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) 21-19, 14-21, 22-20

Ashwini Ponappa-N. Sikki Reddy (Ind) beat Lim Yin Loo-Yap Cheng Wen (Mas) 21-19, 21-19

Hsu Ya-ching-Wu Ti-jung (Tpe) beat Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 20-22, 21-18, 21-12

Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) beat Sanjana Santosh-Arathi Sara Sunil (Ind) 21-11, 21-18

Partners